Packages/@tanstack/react-query
Releases of @tanstack/react-query
448 stable releases, newest first. Release notes are kept for the last 90 days; older ones link to where they were published.
5.104.5
19 October 2026Patch Changes
Recompute
useMutationStateanduseIsMutatingresults when their filters, selector, or query client change, without waiting for a mutation cache update.
5.104.4
17 October 2026Patch Changes
Allow queries with falsy errors to retry on mount when
throwOnErrorreturns false.react-query:* declare '@types/react' as an optional peer dependency
5.104.3
15 October 2026Only internal changes: docs, tests or tooling.
5.104.2
11 October 2026Only internal changes: docs, tests or tooling.
5.104.1
2 October 2026Only internal changes: docs, tests or tooling.
5.104.0
26 September 2026Minor Changes
Build projects with Vite 8
5.103.3
26 September 2026Patch Changes
codemods: avoid copying unnecessary files from codemods project
5.103.2
21 September 2026Only internal changes: docs, tests or tooling.
5.103.1
16 September 2026Only internal changes: docs, tests or tooling.
5.103.0
16 September 2026Only internal changes: docs, tests or tooling.
5.102.8
27 August 2026Only internal changes: docs, tests or tooling.
5.102.7
27 August 2026Only internal changes: docs, tests or tooling.
5.102.6
26 August 2026Patch Changes
react-query: throw falsy errors from
useQueriesanduseSuspenseQueriesto the error boundary
5.102.5
26 August 2026Only internal changes: docs, tests or tooling.
5.102.4
25 August 2026Only internal changes: docs, tests or tooling.
5.102.3
24 August 2026Only internal changes: docs, tests or tooling.
5.102.2
23 August 2026Only internal changes: docs, tests or tooling.
5.102.1
23 August 2026Only internal changes: docs, tests or tooling.
5.102.0
22 August 2026Minor Changes
react-query: update usePrefetchQuery and usePrefetchInfiniteQuery to use queryClient.query and queryClient.infiniteQuery
Patch Changes
remove NoInfer from useQuery return types
5.101.4
21 July 20265.101.3
20 July 20265.101.2
27 June 20265.101.1
23 June 20265.101.0
2 June 20265.100.14
23 May 20265.100.13
22 May 20265.100.12
22 May 20265.100.11
18 May 20265.100.10
11 May 20265.100.9
3 May 20265.100.8
2 May 20265.100.7
1 May 20265.100.6
28 April 20265.100.5
25 April 20265.100.4
25 April 20265.100.3
25 April 20265.100.2
25 April 20265.100.1
23 April 20265.100.0
23 April 20265.99.2
19 April 20265.99.1
18 April 20265.99.0
11 April 20265.98.0
11 April 20265.97.0
9 April 20265.96.2
3 April 20265.96.1
1 April 20265.96.0
31 March 20265.95.2
23 March 20265.95.1
23 March 20265.95.0
22 March 2026