Releases of react-router
227 stable releases, newest first. Release notes are kept for the last 90 days; older ones link to where they were published.
8.4.0
15 September 2026Section of a shared release note
Minor Changes
- deprecated
Deprecate the
createStaticRouter({ branches })optioncreateStaticRouternow caches route branches internally, ignoresbranches, and logs a deprecation warning when the option is providedThe deprecated
EntryContext.branchesproperty remains available for compatibility but is always an empty array
- deprecated
8.3.1
28 August 2026Section of a shared release note
Patch Changes
Fix
Expected fetcher: <key>error thrown on navigation when a fetcher is aborted during its post-action revalidationFix lazy route discovery caching a path as discovered when the triggering navigation was aborted after the manifest response settled but before the route tree was patched, which permanently (for the session) shadowed the real route behind a catch-all or produced 404s on every subsequent visit
Improve route matching performance for long paths
8.3.0
22 July 2026Section of a shared release note
Patch Changes
Encode path params in
href/generatePathper RFC 3986 path-segment rules instead ofencodeURIComponentCharacters that are valid literally in a path segment (
$ & + , ; = : @— RFC 3986pchar) are no longer percent-encoded, so values like a semver build1.0.0+1interpolate unchanged instead of becoming1.0.0%2B1Structural/unsafe characters (
/ ? # %, whitespace, non-ASCII) are still escaped exactly as before
Use
crypto.randomUUID()forcreateMemorySessionStoragesession idscreateMemorySessionStorageis only intended for local development and testing - sessions are lost when the server restarts
Fix
NavLinknot applying itspendingstate whentohas a trailing slash
8.2.0
8 July 20268.1.0
29 June 20268.0.1
18 June 20268.0.0
17 June 20267.18.4
15 September 20267.18.3
28 August 20267.18.2
28 July 20267.18.1
29 June 20267.18.0
16 June 20267.17.0
4 June 20267.16.0
28 May 20267.15.1
14 May 20267.15.0
5 May 20267.14.2
21 April 20267.14.1
13 April 20267.14.0
2 April 20267.13.2
23 March 20267.13.1
23 February 20267.13.0
23 January 20267.12.0
7 January 20267.11.0
17 December 20257.10.1
4 December 20257.10.0
2 December 20257.9.6
13 November 20257.9.5
29 October 20257.9.4
8 October 20257.9.3
26 September 20257.9.2
24 September 20257.9.1
12 September 20257.9.0
12 September 20257.8.2
22 August 20257.8.1
15 August 20257.8.0
7 August 20257.7.1
24 July 20257.7.0
16 July 20257.6.3
27 June 20257.6.2
3 June 20257.6.1
25 May 20257.6.0
8 May 20257.5.3
28 April 20257.5.2
24 April 20257.5.1
17 April 20257.5.0
4 April 20257.4.1
28 March 20257.4.0
19 March 20257.3.0
6 March 20257.2.0
18 February 2025