Releases of axios
140 stable releases, newest first. Release notes are kept for the last 90 days; older ones link to where they were published.
1.20.0
26 August 2026This release hardens runtime option handling, adds RFC 9110 status-code aliases, fixes Node.js and XHR reliability issues, and refreshes project tooling and documentation.
Breaking Changes & Deprecations
- breaking
HTTP Status Naming: Added ContentTooLarge (413) and UnprocessableContent (422), while retaining PayloadTooLarge and UnprocessableEntity as backward-compatible deprecated aliases.
Security Fixes
- breaking
1.19.0
29 July 2026This release raises the form-data security floor, adds configuration and type-system capabilities, and fixes NO_PROXY matching, interceptor errors, progress reporting, and serialization edge cases.
Security Fixes
- security
Multipart Form Data: Raised the form-data dependency floor to ^4.0.6, preventing fresh installations from resolving versions affected by the CRLF injection vulnerability GHSA-hmw2-7cc7-3qxx (github.com/advisories/GHSA-hmw2-7cc7-3qxx).
New Features
- security
1.18.1
22 June 20261.18.0
14 June 20261.17.0
3 June 20261.16.1
13 May 20261.16.0
2 May 20261.15.2
21 April 20261.15.1
19 April 20261.15.0
8 April 20261.14.1
31 March 20261.14.0
27 March 20261.13.6
27 February 20261.13.5
8 February 20261.13.4
27 January 20261.13.3
25 January 20261.13.2
4 November 20251.13.1
28 October 20251.13.0
27 October 20251.12.2
14 September 20251.12.1
12 September 20251.12.0
11 September 20251.11.0
23 July 20251.10.0
14 June 20251.9.0
24 April 20251.8.4
19 March 20251.8.3
12 March 20251.8.2
7 March 20251.8.1
26 February 20251.8.0
26 February 20251.7.9
4 December 20241.7.8
25 November 20241.7.7
31 August 20241.7.6
30 August 20241.7.5
23 August 20241.7.4
13 August 20241.7.3
1 August 20241.7.2
21 May 20241.7.1
20 May 20241.7.0
19 May 20241.6.8
15 March 20241.6.7
25 January 20241.6.6
24 January 20241.6.5
5 January 20241.6.4
3 January 20241.6.3
26 December 20231.6.2
14 November 20231.6.1
8 November 20231.6.0
26 October 20231.5.1
26 September 2023