Releases of vite
438 stable releases, newest first. Release notes are kept for the last 90 days; older ones link to where they were published.
8.3.4
8 October 2026Features
bundled-dev: support
import.meta.hot.acceptExports
Bug Fixes
avoid mutating hmr defaults (fix #23575)
8.3.3
6 October 2026Bug Fixes
deps: update launch-editor to v2.14.2
html: filename passed to transformIndexHtml should not include queries
server: check
fs.servefor?vite-wasm-instance
8.3.2
1 October 2026Bug Fixes
build: preload CSS correctly when
renderBuiltUrlreturns URLs with queriesbundled-dev: serve lazy chunk sourcemaps
bundled-dev: serve the rolldown runtime from the installed rolldown
8.3.1
24 September 2026Bug Fixes
deps: update all non-major dependencies
deps: update all non-major dependencies
deps: update rolldown-related dependencies
8.3.0
10 September 2026Features
build: avoid settling seen preload dependencies for performance
Bug Fixes
handle CRLF line endings in code frame positions
8.2.4
6 October 2026Please refer to CHANGELOG.md for details.
8.2.2
20 August 2026Please refer to CHANGELOG.md for details.
8.2.1
6 August 2026Please refer to CHANGELOG.md for details.
8.2.0
30 July 2026Please refer to CHANGELOG.md for details.
8.1.6
6 October 2026Please refer to CHANGELOG.md for details.
8.1.5
16 July 20268.1.4
9 July 20268.1.3
2 July 20268.1.2
30 June 20268.1.1
30 June 20268.1.0
23 June 20268.0.16
1 June 20268.0.15
1 June 20268.0.14
21 May 20268.0.13
14 May 20268.0.12
11 May 20268.0.11
7 May 20268.0.10
23 April 20268.0.9
20 April 20268.0.8
9 April 20268.0.7
7 April 20268.0.6
7 April 20268.0.5
6 April 20268.0.4
6 April 20268.0.3
26 March 20268.0.2
23 March 20268.0.1
19 March 20268.0.0
12 March 20267.3.7
6 October 2026Please refer to CHANGELOG.md for details.
7.3.6
25 June 20267.3.5
1 June 20267.3.3
7 May 20267.3.2
6 April 20267.3.1
7 January 20267.3.0
15 December 20257.2.7
8 December 20257.2.6
1 December 20257.2.4
20 November 20257.2.3
20 November 20257.2.2
7 November 20257.2.1
6 November 20257.2.0
5 November 20257.1.12
23 October 20257.1.11
20 October 20257.1.10
14 October 2025