Releases of shadcn
106 stable releases, newest first. Release notes are kept for the last 90 days; older ones link to where they were published.
4.21.5
14 October 2026Patch Changes
Update
@modelcontextprotocol/sdk,browserslist,openandpostcss-selector-parser.Move @shadcn/registry modules out of utils.
Fix MCP search and list results showing
[object Promise]instead of the add command.
4.21.4
7 October 2026Patch Changes
Drop the ts-morph dependency from @shadcn/registry.
Run the icons and asChild transformers without ts-morph.
Edit the Next.js layout for font items without ts-morph, and skip it with a warning instead of writing a broken layout.
4.21.3
6 October 2026Patch Changes
Fix
ERR_REQUIRE_CYCLE_MODULEwhen running the CLI withpnpm dlxon Windows.Updated dependencies:
@shadcn/registry@0.1.2
4.21.2
5 October 2026Patch Changes
Accept
components.jsonandpackage.jsonfiles that start with a UTF-8 byte order mark.replace cosmiconfig with a smaller custom reader.
Skip
npm auditand the funding check when installing or removing dependencies, or creating a project, with npm.
4.21.1
1 October 2026Patch Changes
Add
@shadcn/registry, the registry engine behind the CLI.shadcnnow depends on it, andshadcn/registryandshadcn/schemare-export it, so there are no changes for existing users.fix shimmer reduced motion handling when used with a variant
shadcn docsonly rewrites links on the ui.shadcn.com host.
4.21.0
4 September 2026Minor Changes
install
cnand generateexport { cn } from "cn"forlib/utilson init. Registry components now importcnfrom thecnpackage.
Patch Changes
use
twMergefromcninstead oftailwind-mergeinternally.
4.20.1
2 September 2026Patch Changes
preserve leading comments when running
shadcn migrate cn.
4.20.0
2 September 2026Minor Changes
add
npx shadcn migrate cnto replaceclsx,tailwind-mergeandcnfastin Tailwind CSS v4 projects.
4.19.1
31 August 2026Patch Changes
Add the official shadcn/ui website to the package metadata.
4.19.0
21 August 2026Minor Changes
add private repository support to GitHub registries via GitHub CLI credentials or GH_TOKEN.
add
npx shadcn migrate base-colorto switch a project's base color.
4.18.0
13 August 2026Minor Changes
merge registries from package.json and components.json, and support adding registries to package.json when components.json is not present
Patch Changes
Skip unreadable directories during file scans instead of failing with
EACCES.
4.17.0
11 August 2026Minor Changes
Add SOCKS4/SOCKS5 proxy support to the registry HTTP stack via
ALL_PROXY=socks5://...(the curl convention), backed by thesockspackage.Proxy selection now goes through a
createProxyDispatcher(env)factory that checksALL_PROXY/all_proxyfor asocks*://URL before falling back to the existing HTTP/HTTPS handling.ALL_PROXYwith a non-SOCKS scheme is ignored here —HTTP_PROXY/HTTPS_PROXYremain the way to configure those. ExistingHTTPS_PROXY/HTTP_PROXY/NO_PROXYhandling viaundici.EnvHttpProxyAgentis unchanged.
4.16.2
6 August 2026Patch Changes
Include registry item titles in
searchRegistriesresults and fuzzy matching.
4.16.1
31 July 2026Patch Changes
fix
shadcn buildfailing with ENOENT when registry item names contain path segments (e.g.extension/foo) by creating nested output directories before writingforward search params to registries for server-side dynamic search
4.16.0
27 July 2026Minor Changes
make addRegistryItems accept explicit registry configuration instead of loading components.json
add getRegistriesConfig and registries in package.json support
4.15.0
25 July 2026Minor Changes
Add a public
addRegistryItemsAPI for installing registry items programmatically without invoking the CLI.
4.14.1
23 July 2026Patch Changes
Add Base UI Toast support.
4.14.0
22 July 2026Minor Changes
add support for icon migration
4.13.1
17 July 20264.13.0
3 July 20264.12.0
26 June 20264.11.1
26 June 20264.11.0
8 June 20264.10.0
1 June 20264.9.0
31 May 20264.8.3
29 May 20264.8.2
27 May 20264.8.1
26 May 20264.8.0
21 May 20264.7.0
5 May 20264.6.0
28 April 20264.5.0
25 April 20264.4.0
21 April 20264.3.1
20 April 20264.3.0
16 April 20264.2.0
7 April 20264.1.2
31 March 20264.1.1
27 March 20264.1.0
19 March 20264.0.8
15 March 20264.0.7
14 March 20264.0.6
13 March 20264.0.5
11 March 20264.0.4
11 March 20264.0.3
10 March 20264.0.2
8 March 20264.0.1
8 March 20264.0.0
6 March 20263.8.5
16 February 20263.8.4
6 February 2026