Releases of redis
159 stable releases, newest first. Release notes are kept for the last 90 days; older ones link to where they were published.
6.3.0
30 September 20266.2.1
11 August 2026What's Changed
fix(sentinel): cap post-connect rediscovery retries
feat(client): add MaxCommandRedirectionsError for cluster redirections
fix: remove stale data listener explicitly on socket error
6.2.0
31 July 2026Highlights
Cluster commands now follow the server's request/response policies. node-redis reads each command's routing policy from the server's
COMMANDmetadata and routes and aggregates accordingly, so the cluster client behaves much more like a single server. Multi-key commands that span hash slots —MGET,MSET,DEL,EXISTS,TOUCH,UNLINK— are transparently split per slot and their replies reassembled in caller order, so cross-slot calls that previously failed withCROSSSLOTnow just work. Fan-out commands such asKEYS,DBSIZE,FLUSHALL,PING,WAIT,SCRIPT EXISTSandCONFIG SETrun across every shard (or every node) and their replies are aggregated per the server's policy,SCANwalks the whole cluster behind a per-client virtual cursor, andRANDOMKEY/FT.CURSORget correct cluster-aware routing. Replica read-scaling was also aligned with the server flags, so read-only keyless commands (DBSIZE,KEYS,SCAN,RANDOMKEY, and the RediSearch / time-series reads) can be served from replicas again.⚠️ Behavior change for the raw
sendCommandpath: a table-recognized command sent raw — e.g.cluster.sendCommand(['DBSIZE'])— now follows its policy (fan-out and aggregate) instead of hitting a single node. Callers who relied on raw commands for per-node operations should target a specific node withcluster.nodeClient(node).sendCommand(...).This release also brings a broad wave of new command coverage across the client and modules. The time-series package gains the most: new
TS.NRANGE/TS.NREVRANGEmulti-key pivot commands, aTS.READcursor reader,TS.QUERYLABELS,EXCLUDEEMPTYonMRANGE/MREVRANGE, and multi-aggregator support. RediSearch addsFT.ALIASLIST, aCOLLECTreducer forFT.AGGREGATE, HNSWRERANK, timeout warnings on theFT.SEARCHfamily, and the full set of stemmer languages. The core client addsSUNIONCARD/SDIFFCARD,LMOVEM/BLMOVEM,ZREVRANK WITHSCORE,COMMAND DOCS, andXREAD MAXCOUNT/MAXSIZE. A large batch of correctness fixes lands for zero-valued optional arguments (LIMIT 0,DB 0,SAMPLES 0,ENTRIESREAD 0,IDLETIME/FREQ 0,ENTRIESADDED 0) that were previously dropped from the wire, alongside several cluster and sentinel connection-lifecycle fixes.6.1.0
1 July 20266.0.1
24 June 20266.0.0
28 May 20265.12.1
14 April 20265.12.0
14 April 20265.11.0
16 February 20265.10.0
19 November 20255.9.0
23 October 20255.8.3
2 October 20255.8.2
20 August 20255.8.1
13 August 20255.8.0
5 August 20255.7.0
31 July 20255.6.1
23 July 20255.6.0
8 July 20255.5.6
6 June 20255.5.5
3 June 20255.1.1
28 May 20255.1.0
20 May 20255.0.1
5 May 20255.0.0
30 April 20254.7.1
8 May 20254.7.0
29 July 20244.6.15
2 July 20244.6.14
16 May 20244.6.13
5 February 20244.6.12
18 December 20234.6.11
20 November 20234.6.10
22 September 20234.6.9
19 September 20234.6.8
23 August 20234.6.7
31 May 20234.6.6
27 April 20234.6.5
24 February 20234.6.4
30 January 20234.6.3
28 January 20234.6.2
27 January 20234.6.1
26 January 20234.6.0
25 January 20234.5.1
24 November 20224.5.0
10 November 20224.4.0
1 November 20224.3.1
6 September 20224.3.0
22 August 20224.2.0
5 July 20224.1.1
30 June 20224.1.0
2 May 2022