Packages/@tanstack/react-virtual
Releases of @tanstack/react-virtual
87 stable releases, newest first. Release notes are kept for the last 90 days; older ones link to where they were published.
3.14.20
15 October 2026Patch Changes
Updated dependencies:
@tanstack/virtual-core@3.19.5
3.14.19
13 October 2026Patch Changes
Updated dependencies:
@tanstack/virtual-core@3.19.4
3.14.18
13 October 2026Patch Changes
Updated dependencies:
@tanstack/virtual-core@3.19.3
3.14.17
12 October 2026Patch Changes
Updated dependencies:
@tanstack/virtual-core@3.19.2
3.14.16
12 October 2026Patch Changes
Updated dependencies:
@tanstack/virtual-core@3.19.1
3.14.15
11 October 2026Patch Changes
Updated dependencies:
@tanstack/virtual-core@3.19.0
3.14.14
9 October 2026Patch Changes
fix(react-virtual): position
directDomUpdatesrows that mount without the owner re-renderingRows were only positioned by the owner's layout effect or the next
onChange. A row mounted by a child that re-renders on its own (local state, context, a resolved Suspense boundary) skipped both when it was fixed-size, and stayed unpositioned until the range changed. Rows are now positioned as they register throughmeasureElement, andcontainerRefpositions the rows that mounted together with the container.Updated dependencies:
@tanstack/virtual-core@3.18.0
3.14.13
14 September 2026Patch Changes
Skip
flushSyncfor the synchronous notify raised frommeasureElement. React callsmeasureElementfrom a ref callback, i.e. while it is committing, andflushSynccannot flush there — it warns in development instead. The commit phase already runs at discrete (sync) priority, so the update lands in the same lane and the same frame withoutflushSync. Notifies from every other path (ResizeObserver re-measures, scroll adjustments) still flush synchronously.Updated dependencies:
@tanstack/virtual-core@3.17.11
3.14.12
11 September 2026Patch Changes
Updated dependencies:
@tanstack/virtual-core@3.17.10
3.14.11
7 September 2026Patch Changes
Updated dependencies:
@tanstack/virtual-core@3.17.9
3.14.10
18 August 2026Patch Changes
Updated dependencies:
@tanstack/virtual-core@3.17.8
3.14.9
28 July 2026Patch Changes
Updated dependencies:
@tanstack/virtual-core@3.17.7
3.14.8
22 July 2026Patch Changes
Fix a gap at the top of the list after an end-anchored prepend in
directDomUpdatesmode. The prepend grows the total size and bumpsscrollOffsetto the new bottom in the same pass, but the size container's height was written after_willUpdatesynced the scroll position — so the browser clamped thescrollTopwrite to the stale (shorter)scrollHeight, leaving whitespace at the top until the next scroll. The container is now grown before the scroll sync. Only affecteddirectDomUpdatesmode (React-rendered sizers receive their height during render).Updated dependencies:
@tanstack/virtual-core@3.17.6
3.14.7
20 July 2026Patch Changes
Updated dependencies:
@tanstack/virtual-core@3.17.5
3.14.6
12 July 20263.14.5
30 June 20263.14.4
26 June 20263.14.3
15 June 20263.14.2
2 June 20263.14.1
1 June 20263.14.0
1 June 20263.13.26
25 May 20263.13.25
20 May 20263.13.24
17 April 20263.13.23
16 March 20263.13.22
12 March 20263.13.21
6 March 20263.13.20
5 March 20263.13.19
23 February 20263.13.18
7 January 20263.13.17
6 January 20263.13.16
3 January 20263.13.15
3 January 20263.13.14
30 December 20253.13.13
8 December 20253.13.12
27 June 20253.13.11
23 June 20253.13.10
9 June 20253.13.9
20 May 20253.13.8
5 May 20253.13.7
5 May 20253.13.6
31 March 20253.13.5
24 March 20253.13.4
13 March 20253.13.3
12 March 20253.13.2
25 February 20253.13.1
25 February 20253.13.0
7 February 20253.12.1
7 February 20253.12.0
3 February 2025