Releases of @commitlint/types
48 stable releases, newest first. Release notes are kept for the last 90 days; older ones link to where they were published.
21.2.3
19 September 2026Bug Fixes
fix(types): correct breaking-change-exclamation-mark rule config type
fix(config-nx-scopes): read scopes from the nx project graph
fix(lint): trim trailing whitespace off the message handed to ignore matchers
21.2.0
30 June 202621.1.0
23 June 202621.0.1
12 May 202621.0.0
8 May 2026Heads-up: --legacy-output is a transitional escape hatch. It will be removed in a future major release. Plan to migrate your parsers / snapshots to the new format during the v21 lifecycle.
Breaking
- breaking
chore!: minimum node version v22
- breaking
feat!: show input from a new line
- breaking
20.5.0
15 March 202620.4.4
12 March 202620.4.3
3 March 202620.4.0
30 January 202620.3.1
8 January 202620.2.0
5 December 202520.0.0
25 September 202519.8.1
8 May 202519.8.0
7 March 202519.5.0
11 September 202419.0.3
28 February 202419.0.0
27 February 202418.6.1
13 February 202418.6.0
25 January 202418.4.4
4 January 202418.4.3
21 November 202318.4.0
10 November 202318.1.0
25 October 202318.0.0
20 October 202317.8.1
20 October 202317.4.4
17 February 202317.4.0
4 January 202317.0.0
16 May 202216.2.1
13 February 202216.0.0
26 December 202115.0.0
17 November 202114.0.0
26 October 202113.2.0
28 September 202113.1.0
24 July 202113.0.0
24 May 202112.1.4
13 May 202112.1.3
12 May 202112.1.2
29 April 202112.1.1
2 April 202112.0.1
23 February 202112.0.0
18 January 202111.0.0
5 September 202010.0.0
16 August 20209.1.2
13 July 20209.1.1
30 June 20209.1.0
21 June 20209.0.1
26 May 20209.0.0
21 May 2020